Staff

Academic

Dr Alexandra Alvergne

Associate Professor in Biocultural Anthropology and Fellow of Harris Manchester College

Prof Marcus Banks

Professor of Visual Anthropology and Fellow of Wolfson College

Dr Neil Carrier

Departmental Lecturer in Social Anthropology and Fellow of St Anne's College

Dr Morgan Clarke

Associate Professor in Social Anthropology and Fellow of Keble College

Dr Inge Daniels

Associate Professor in Social Anthropology (Visual and Material Culture) and Fellow of St Cross College

Dr Dace Dzenovska

Associate Professor in the Anthropology of Migration

Dr Paola Esposito

ISCA Early-Career Teaching and Research Fellow in Medical Anthropology

Dr Elizabeth Ewart

Associate Professor in the Anthropology of Lowland South America and Fellow of Linacre College

Prof David Gellner

Head of School
Professor of Social Anthropology and Fellow of All Souls College

Prof Clare Harris

Professor of Visual Anthropology at ISCA and the PRM and Fellow of Magdalen College

Dr Thomas Hendriks

Departmental Lecturer in Social Anthropology and Fellow of St Anne's College

Prof Elisabeth Hsu

Director of ISCA
Professor of Anthropology at ISCA, and Fellow of Green Templeton College.

Dr Christopher Morton

Departmental Lecturer in Visual and Material Anthropology and Curator of Photograph and Manuscript Collections at the PRM

Dr Zuzanna Olszewska

Associate Professor - Middle East

Dr Robert Parkin

Departmental Lecturer in Social Anthropology and Director of Graduate Studies

Prof Laura Peers

Professor of Museum Anthropology at the School of Anthropology and Museum Ethnography, Curator of the Americas Collections at the PRM and Fellow of Linacre College

Dr David Pratten

Associate Professor in the Social Anthropology of Africa and Fellow of St Antony's College

Dr Ramon Sarró

Associate Professor in the Social Anthropology of Africa and Fellow of St Antony's College

Dr Mohammad Talib

Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies

Prof Stanley Ulijaszek

Professor of Human Ecology and Vice-Master of St Cross College

Prof Harvey Whitehouse

Director of ICEA
Professor of Social Anthropology and Professorial Fellow of Magdalen College

Prof Biao Xiang

Professor of Social Anthropology and fellow of St Hugh's College

Prof David Zeitlyn

ISCA and Fellow of Wolfson College

Researchers

Dr Krishna Adhikari (ISCA)
Dr Karin Eli (ISCA)
Dr Stephen Leonard (Leverhulme Research Fellow)
Dr Ammara Maqsood (ESRC Research Fellow, ISCA)
Dr Ina Zharkevich (Leverhulme Research Fellow, ISCA)

Anthropologists based in other departments who may also offer supervision to doctoral candidates in anthropology

Dr Walter Armbrust

Faculty of Oriental Studies

Prof Georgina Born

Faculty of Music

Prof Jo Boyden

Oxford Department of International Development

Prof Dawn Chatty

Refugee Studies Centre

Prof Roger Goodman

Nissan Professor of Modern Japanese Studies, Head of the Social Sciences Division and Fellow of St Antony’s College

Dr Sondra Hausner

Faculty of Theology

Dr Dan Hicks

Pitt Rivers Museum/School of Archaeology

Dr Anna Lora-Wainwright

School of Geography and the Environment

Dr Nicolette Makovicky

School of Interdisciplinary Area Studies

Prof Eric T. Meyer

Oxford Internet Institute

Dr David Mills

University lecturer in the Department of Education

Dr Fernanda Pirie

Centre for Socio-Legal Studies

Dr Laura Rival

Anthropology of Development (ODID) and Linacre College

Dr Alison Shaw

Department of Public Health and Primary Care

Dr Clarinda Still

School of Interdisciplinary Area Studies

Dr Thomas Thornton

School of Geography and the Environment

Support

Shadi Alsamhouri

IT Officer

Kate Atherton

PA to Head of School; School PR Officer

Gail Brown

ICEA Project Administrator

Neil Clarke

Personnel and Departmental Safety Officer

Vicky Dean

Graduate Studies Administrator

Suza Frank

Deputy Administrator (Finance)

Nathan Grassi

COMPAS receptionist

Mark Gunther

School Finance Officer

Robert Highman

IT Manager

Vicky Kingsman

Development Manager for COMPAS

Gil Middleton

Head of Administration and Finance

Dr Iain Morley

Academic Coordinator

Chris O'Shea

Senior IT Officer

Martin Pevsner

Reception and Tylor Library

Stacey Richardson

InSIS, Administrator

Sarah-Jane White

IHS Academic Administrator

Dr Jessica Williams

Administrator of ICEA

51/53 Banbury Road

Contacts

Head of School:
Professor David Gellner

Director of ISCA:
Professor Elisabeth Hsu

Director of Graduate Studies:
Dr Bob Parkin

Head of Administration and Finance:
Gil Middleton

For School Affiliates please click here

This website uses Cookies

Cookies are used to ensure that you receive the best possible experience on our website. If you continue without changing your preferences, we'll assume that you are happy to enable all cookies on this site.